Click here for opening page    Welcome to WWW.MONIKIE.SCOT, from Scotland
Local InterestFamily History Items, FOR ALL!Newbigging Photos & 'Video'1000's of names of family history interest.Locally owned businessesLocal stories of days gone by, from W.D.C.Local Church Pages'Two-in-One' Church MagazineExtracts of historical interest from old books.Stirling AND Skirling surname interest & databaseContact the WebmasterMonikie War Memorial community hallThe Monikie Story - 'READ ALL ABOUT IT' - a book available from this website.A list of the pages on this site - pick some at random!Search THIS website, but read the advice first for best results.

HOSTING
Click here for Monikie Website Homepage

The Webmaster has been working on these pages about the . . 

MUSTER ROLL of ANGUS, SCOTLAND

South African Boer War - 1899-1900 - A Record and a Tribute

Two Editions of the book

Please read my general notes first.

. . and the amount of information available from these books, on this website, is substantially increased. Because of the nature of the task it will always be "Work In Progress" but the webpages are all now available. If you have a particular interest or difficulties, please contact Webmaster.

Regrettably, Arlene, who originally started these lists in the 1980s, died around Christmas 2010, but it is important to further her work.

CLICK HERE for information about the 3rd (Dundee) Highland Volunteer Battalion
 the Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Active Service Section.

 

As at 10th March 2011.  The Webmaster is aware that an image copy of the SECOND EDITION of this book is currently available online at - http://www.archive.org/details/musterrollangus00brodgoog
No doubt you will still find ORIGINAL books (TWO EDITIONS!) available at booksellers and elsewhere. But beware of Internet sellers where you are provided with TEXT ONLY versions which are extremely poor value, lacking the images for which the books were mainly published. The original books are full of images, portraits, letters, musical score, etc.

April 2011. The Webmaster recently acquired a copy of the FIRST EDITION of this book which includes IMAGES (which includes hundreds of portraits) from it are on this website very soon. Access to a copy of the SECOND EDITION of the book has very kindly been made available from Angus Council Archives at Restenneth, near Forfar. This edition has much added added information that has also be placed on this website. Ask the Webmaster if you need assistance. (SAMPLE PAGE)

You can to get a copy in, JPEG format, of each page. On many pages are 'thumbnail portraits' of several servicemen, or group shots. These pages have been scanned at high resolution. You can copy the complete page from the website, then CROP the image of your chosen individual using your image application. From there, the resulting file can be printed to at least 7" x 5" in most cases giving a presentable quality family portrait. You can also add the relevant text to the photo.

Please ask the Webmaster should you need further advice.

 

Leading from THIS LINK is an  index of the IMAGE FILES OF PAGES from BOTH EDITIONS.
These are already ONLINE (although not fully indexed).

Files are in the format www.monikie.org.uk/mrxxx.jpg where xxx is the left-hand book page number for the FIRST EDITION.
Files are in the format www.monikie.org.uk/mrxxxa.jpg where xxxa is the left-hand book page number for the SECOND EDITION.

 

These notes by A.H. apply to the FIRST EDITION, some may not apply to the SECOND EDITION
  • Published under the direction of Agnes Lindsay-Carnegie and Jane C.C. MacDonald.  Edited by J. B. Salmond, Arbroath. Brodie & Salmond, Printers & Publishers, 1900.

  • Public Library call number 941.31 E4S.  -  LDS Family History Centre film number 1426108

  • Notes by transcriber A.H.

  • As always with such transcribed information, it is the responsibility of the researcher to check the original source.

Read these extra notes regarding this Muster Roll before starting off.  (Please notify any errors or amendments.)

(V.B.R.H. = Volunteer Battalion Royal Highlanders)

Notes by transcriber A.H.
This list was taken from the FIRST EDITION of the book. If YOU wish to volunteer to insert the ADDED names in order to produce
a better list, please contact the Webmaster. Be warned though, a lot of effort is required and work must be accurate.
The information may overflow into the adjacent column, or on more lines.
The input has not been checked.
(This list does not include subscribers to the book/s, which can be a valuable source of information.)
Note from WEBMASTER.
This list has not been checked but errors have been found. 
Work is currently taking part to create a replacement for this list and it will be available 
 as a SPREADSHEET to download from HERE and updated regularly as more names are added.
LATEST UPDATE = 
Please note that the file will be regularly updated as the indexing process continue 
 at which time this note will be removed.
If you have a particular request please email the WEBMASTER.

GO HERE for updated list.

The following LIST is replaced.

=======================================================================================================================

Surname		Christian Name	Status in FIRST EDITION of Book			Address			Portrait

=======================================================================================================================

Adam		David		non-commissioned		Guthrie Port, Arbroath			361
Adam		William		Lieutenant, Forfar Company	Forfar
Adams		Cornelius	non-commissioned		Links Cottages, Monifieth	none listed
Adams		Joseph		non-commissioned		Links Cottages, Monifieth	none listed
Adams		Thomas		non-commissioned		Bellfield Lane, Dundee			230
Adamson		A		non-commissioned		Kincardine Street, Montrose		230
Addison		James		non-commissioned		Adela Villas, Brechin			115
Airlie		(Earl of)	Lieutenant Colonel, 12th Lancers
		 David William Stanley Ogilvy								137
Airth		John		Captain, Arbroath Company	Arbroath	
Aitken		John		non-commissioned		Park Wynd, Dundee			240
Allan		A. Gair		non-commissioned		King Street, Montrose			26
Allan		Hubert A	non-commissioned		King Street, Montrose			82
Allan		Nicholas P	non-commissioned		King Street, Montrose			26
Allison		G.N.		non-commissioned		Fraser's Lane, Montrose			162
Allison		J. Captain	2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council
Anderson	Alexander	non-commissioned		Overgate, Dundee			162
Anderson	Alexander C	Trooper				Windsor Street, Dundee			147
Anderson	C.		Trooper									145
Anderson	James		non-commissioned		Hilltown, Dundee			467
Anderson	John		non-commissioned		High Street, Lochee			201
Anderson	John P		non-commissioned		West Newgate, Arbroath			41
Anderson	Thomas		non-commissioned		King Street, Ferryden			41
Angus		G		Private				Coupar Angus				155
Angus		G		Private	Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Armstrong	James		non-commissioned		Derby Street, Dundee			428
Baird		J.W.		Trooper				Downfield, Dundee			149
Balfour		Alexander	Captain, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Balfour		Maxwell		Private	Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Balfour		Maxwell						118 Cheyne Walk, Chelsea, London	151
Balfour		Provost		Major, Arbroath Company		Arbroath
Ballantine	Peter		non-commissioned		Inverquharity, Kirriemuir		297
Ballingall	Henry Miller	Lieutenant			Ardarrock, Dundee			145
Bannerman	Thomas C	non-commissioned		Commerce Street, Arbroath		62
Barrett		Edward		non-commissioned		Dallfield Walk, Dundee			291
Bastion		James		non-commissioned		Douglas Street, Dundee			291
Batchelor	Alec C		non-commissioned		Pole Street, Dundee			498
Bates		William		non-commissioned		Hunter Street, Dundee			243
Bathie		William		non-commissioned		Lilybank Road, Dundee			200
Baxter		R		Private	1st Volunteers, The Black Watch					150
Baxter		R.M		Private									157
Beagin		Francis		non-commissioned		Kinloch Street, Dundee			395
Beattie		A		non-commissioned		Queen Street,  Montrose			324
Beattie		John		non-commissioned		Ryehill Lane, Dundee			479
Beattie		Mungo		non-commissioned		Small's Lane, Dundee			194
Beattie		Robert		non-commissioned		Wilkie's Lane, Brechin			302
Belford		John S		non-commissioned		Kinnaird Place, Brechin			166
Bell		David		non-commissioned		Reform Street, Kirriemuir		154
Bell		J		non-commissioned		West High Street, Forfar. HMS Powerful	392
Bell		John		non-commissioned		Pole Street, Dundee			392
Bell		Thomas		Captain, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council
Bell		W		Trooper									149
Bell		W.		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
Bennett		George A.	non-commissioned		Derby Street, Dundee			360
Bertie		F		Private	1st Volunteers, The Black Watch					150
Bertie		F		Private									157
Bett		A		non-commissioned		Zoar, Forfar				360
Bews		George W.	non-commissioned		High Street, Forfar			164
Bickerdyke	E. Mabel, nurse	g-daughter of Angus Calder of Arbroath,	Non-Commissioned Officers	160
Birrell		Ernest James	2nd son of Andrew Birrell, farmer
							 Cardean, Meigle & Whitestonelaw, Dundee	152
Birrell		E.J		Trooper	Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Biset		L		Lance Sergeant								158
Bissett		David F.	non-commissioned		Barrack Street, Dundee			426
Bissett		L		Lance Sergeant, 3rd Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Black		David		non-commissioned		Gallowlaw, Panbride			112
Black		James		non-commissioned		Westmuir, Kirriemuir			138
Black		Robert		non-commissioned		Carnoustie				138
Blackeney	Robert						1 James Place, Broughty Ferry		153
Blacklaw	John		non-commissioned		Watson Street, Dundee			138
Blacklaw	Philip		non-commissioned		Watson Street, Dundee			138
Blair				Captain									138
Blair		Arthur		Captain									142
Blair		F.		Lieutenant								138
Blair		George		Lieutenant, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council
Blair		H. Francis	Lieutenant, brother of Col Blair, Imrie of Lunan			141
Blakeney	R		Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Blyth		Alexander	Lieutenant, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council
Blyth		Henry, Jnr., 	Lieutenant, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council
Boath		James		non-commissioned		Ponderlaw Lane, Arbroath		67
Boath		James		non-commissioned		Hospital Wynd, Dundee			67
Bokey		Louis		non-commissioned		Park Lane, Dundee			67
Bowes		John		non-commissioned		Blackness Road, Dundee		none listed
Bowes-Lyon	Malcolm		Lieutenant, the Honourable,
				 Son of the Earl of Strathmore, b.April 1874				139
Bowman		J		non-commissioned		Eastern Sunnyside, Forfar	none listed
Boyd		William Ferry	non-commissioned		Albert Street, Lochee			452
Boyle		John		non-commissioned		High Street, Lochee		none listed
Brady		Henry		non-commissioned		West High Street, Lochee	none listed
Brady		Robert		non-commissioned		Campbell Street, Dundee			436
Braid		David		non-commissioned		Nursery Feus, Forfar			195
Brande		G		Lance Corporal, 3rd Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Brander		G		Lance Sergeant								157
Brannan		George		non-commissioned		Hilltown, Dundee			289
Brannan		J		non-commissioned		Monifieth			none listed
Bremner		James		non-commissioned		Dundee				none listed
Bremner		Robert		non-commissioned		Wallace Street, Arbroath		63
Brierty		Robert Clifford	non-commissioned		Union Street, Maxwelltown, Dundee	253
Broadly		Francis		non-commissioned		North Church Street, Lochee		181
Brodie		Frank		non-commissioned		Garland Place, Dundee			248
Brodie		Mungo		non-commissioned		Hospital Wynd, Dundee			506
Broughman	John 		non-commissioned		Applegate, Arbroath			31
Brown				Sergeant, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				148
Brown		A		non-commissioned		Lilybank Road, Dundee		none listed
Brown		David S		non-commissioned		St. James Road, Forfar		none listed
Brown		David		Lieutenant, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council
Brown		J.G.		Quarter master sergeant							149
Brown		James		non-commissioned		Charles Street, Dundee			495
Brown		James		non-commissioned		Lochee Road, Dundee			451
Brown		Robert		non-commissioned		High Street, Lochee			189
Brownlee	James		non-commissioned		Horsewater Wynd, Dundee			400
Bruce		B		Private, 2nd Volunteer V B R H, The Black Watch
								Friockheim,				150
Bruce		G		Private				Friockheim				159
Bruce		G		Corporal, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Bruce		George M					Dundee					153
Bruce		Henry M.G.	non-commissioned		Wilkie's Lane, Dundee		none listed
Bryan		Robert		non-commissioned		Foundry Lane, Dundee		none listed
Budie		David		non-commissioned		Kinnaird Place, Brechin			66
Bunce		John		non-commissioned		Coupar Street, Lochee			484
Burke		Charles		non-commissioned		Ladyloan, Arbroath			39
Burke		John		non-commissioned		Ladyloan, Arbroath		none listed
Burnett		James		non-commissioned		Keptie Street, Arbroath			28
Burnett		John D		non-commissioned		River Street, Brechin			278
Burnett		Robert		non-commissioned		Baker's Wynd, Arbroath			235
Burnett		William B	non-commissioned		Legaston, Friockheim		none listed
Burt		J		Corporal								158
Burt		J		Corporal, 3rd Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Butchart	Robert		non-commissioned		North Grimsby, Arbroath			198
Cable		J		Corporal, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Cable		John J		Corporal, eldest son of William Cable, Teston, Maidstone		154
Calder		Thomas		non-commissioned		Arbroath			none listed
Cameron		Arthur		non-commissioned		Hannah Street, Arbroath			471
Cameron		David C		non-commissioned		Howard Street, Arbroath			95
Cameron		Fred G		non-commissioned		Dundee					1
Cameron		J		Private	3rd Volunteers, The Black Watch					150
Cameron		J		Private									158
Campbell	James		non-commissioned		Todd's Land, Broughty Ferry	none listed
Campbell	John Jnr.	non-commissioned		Green Street, Forfar		none listed
Campbell	John L.		non-commissioned		Argyll Cottage, Brechin			369
Campbell	R		Private	1st Volunteers, The Black Watch					150
Campbell	R.R.		Private									157
Candie		James		non-commissioned		Arnhall, Edzell				329
Cargill				Corporal, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				148
Cargill		Alexander	non-commissioned		Lunan					36
Cargill		D		Corporal			Toryhaugh, Dundee			149
Cargill		David		son of David Cargill		Longhaugh, Dundee			149
Cargill		David		non-commissioned		Union Street, Arbroath		none listed
Cargill		Joseph		non-commissioned		Links Cottages, Monifieth		128
Carnegie			Captain									138
Carnegie	L		non-commissioned		Mill Street, Montrose			145
Carnegie	Robert Francis	Captain, the Hon., 3rd son of Earl of Southesk b.May 6, 1869		138
Carnegie	W		Corporal, 3rd Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Carnegie	W		Corporal								158
Carnegie 	Ian Ludovic Andrew, the Honourable
				 Midshipman on HMS Powerful, born Sep 30, 1881				138
Carrick		Robert	 	Lieutenant, Forfar Company	Forfar	
Carroll		Cornelius	non-commissioned		Constable Street, Dundee		387
Carroll		Frances		non-commissioned		Blackness Road, Dundee			386
Carroll		James		non-commissioned		Constable Street, Dundee		220
Cassick		Owen		non-commissioned		Dundee				none listed
Cassidy		Patrick		non-commissioned		Monifieth			none listed
Cassidy		James		non-commissioned		Brewery Lane, Dundee			420
Cavanagh	Thomas		non-commissioned		John Street, Dundee		none listed
Chalmers	A		Private, 3rd Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Chalmers	A		Bugler									158
Chalmers	C.		Trooper									145
Chalmers	Cecil Wolsely	Trooper, son of Patrick Chalmers of Aldbar				147
Chalmers	George		non-commissioned		Whitehill, Forfar		none listed
Chalmers	J		Trooper									145
Chalmers	J.		Private, 2nd Volunteer V B R H, The Black Watch
								Friockheim, 				150
Chalmers	John Ernest	Trooper, son of Patrick Chalmers of Aldbar				147
Chalmes		J						Friockheim				159
Chevally	Franke		Trooper, son of the late Capt Chevalley					149
Chevally	F		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
Cheyne		Alexander					Kirriemuir				154
Cheyne		George		non-commissioned		Kirriemuir				167
Cheyne		T		Colonel, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Chisholm	George		non-commissioned		Lyon Street, Dundee			402
Christie	Alexander	non-commissioned		Maryton, Kirriemuir			100
Christie	George		non-commissioned		Hannah Street, Arbroath		none listed
Christie	James		non-commissioned		Lindsay Street, Arbroath	none listed
Christie	James		non-commissioned		Sidney Street, Arbroath			140
Christison	D		non-commissioned		Lochee				none listed
Clark		Alexander	non-commissioned		William Street, Dundee			368
Clark		George		non-commissioned		Lindsay Street, Arbroath	none listed
Clayhills			Lieutenant								138
Clayhills	George		Lieutenant, 4th son of Thomas Clayhills, Darlington			141
Cockburn	Robert		non-commissioned		Foundry Lane, Dundee			419
Coen		Michael		non-commissioned		Cowgate, Dundee			none listed
Cogan		Peter		non-commissioned		Tyndall Wynd, Dundee		none listed
Coleman		Patrick		non-commissioned		Hospital Wynd, Dundee			255
Collier				Lieutenant			145
Collier		Bertram		Lieutenant, son of Thomas Collier, Broughty Ferry,  b.1874		145
Collins		David		non-commissioned		Fergus Square, Arbroath			91
Collins		Michael		non-commissioned		Scouringburn, Dundee		none listed
Collville	William		Lieutenant, Arbroath Company	Arbroath	
Colville	John		Captain, Arbroath Company	Arbroath	
Connelly	Francis		non-commissioned		Hunter Street, Dundee			483
Connelly	John		non-commissioned		Todburn Lane, Dundee		none listed
Conning		William		non-commissioned		Gray's Square, Dundee		none listed
Connon		John		non-commissioned		Blackness Square, Dundee		327
Connor		Owen		non-commissioned		Whorterbank Bank, Lochee		410
Conway		William		non-commissioned		City Road, Dundee		none listed
Conway		James		non-commissioned		Wilkie's Lane, Dundee			438
Cook		William		non-commissioned		Union Place, Dundee			211
Cooman		John		non-commissioned		Coupar Street, Lochee			422
Cooper		Walter		non-commissioned		Arbroath				25
Cornell		Henry		non-commissioned		Tulloch Crescent, Dundee		328
Cosgrove	W		Private	3rd Volunteers, The Black Watch					150
Cosgrove	W.		Private									158
Cossans		Alexander G.	non-commissioned		Lochland Street, Arbroath		357
Coultie		John		non-commissioned		Bridge Street, Brechin			168
Coultie		John I.		non-commissioned		Benvie Road, Dundee			304
Coutts		D		non-commissioned		Castle Street, Montrose			22
Cowan		Arthur		non-commissioned		Abbotsford Place, Dundee		286
Cowie		D		non-commissioned		Gibson Place, Montrose			155
Cowie		W		non-commissioned		Northesk Road, Montrose			159
Coyle		John		non-commissioned		Ann Street, Dundee		none listed
Crawford	Andrew		non-commissioned		Lowden's Alley, Dundee			433
Crawford	Joe		non-commissioned		Dundee					275
Crawford	Robert		non-commissioned		Lowden's Alley, Dundee		none listed
Crawford	Thomas		non-commissioned		Links Cottages, Monifieth		274
Cree		Andrew		non-commissioned		James Street, Dundee			441
Crichton	John		non-commissioned		Scouringburn, Dundee			442
Crichton	John		Lieutenant, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Crockart	J		Private, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Crockart	James						12 St. Peters Place, Montrose		153
Crowe		Albert		non-commissioned		Abbot Street, Arbroath		none listed
Culross		William		non-commissioned		Fleuchar Street, Dundee		none listed
Cumming		John		non-commissioned		King Street, Montrose		none listed
Currans		Joseph		non-commissioned		Urquhart Street, Dundee		none listed
Cuthbert	J		non-commissioned		Murray Street, Montrose			21
=======================================================================================================================
Surname		Christian Name	Status in Book			Address				Portrait on page#
=======================================================================================================================
Dailly		James		non-commissioned		Littlejohn Street, Dundee	none listed
Dakers		A.M.		non-commissioned		North Street, Montrose		none listed
Daly		Hugh		non-commissioned		Blackness Road, Dundee		none listed
Dargie		David 		non-commissioned		Alexander Street, Dundee	none listed
Darling		J. Stormonth	Lieutenant								138
Darling, John Collier Stormonth	Lieutenant, son of Patrick Darling, Lednathie, Kirriemuir		142
Davidson	A		non-commissioned		Lochlee Road, Dundee			455
Davidson	A		Private				Brechin					159
Davidson	A		Private, 2nd Volunteer V B R H, The Black Watch
								Brechin 				150
Davidson	David		non-commissioned		Russell Street, Dundee			372
Davidson	J		Private, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Davidson	J.L.		Private				Montrose				155
Davidson	John S		non-commissioned		River Street, Brechin		none listed
Davidson	Robert		non-commissioned		Catherine Street, Dundee		456
Dawson		M		Trooper				Ferry Road, Dundee			149
Dawson		M.		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
Dear		Alexander	non-commissioned		Canmore Lane, Forfar		none listed
Derrick		J. Mcleod										151
Derrick		J.M.		Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Devine		Samuel		non-commissioned		Princes Street, Dundee		none listed
Dewar		T.		Trooper									148
Dewar		Thomas Finlayson				Hill Terrace, Arbroath			148
				eldest son of Dr. J.A. Dewar, Arbroath
Diack		George		non-commissioned		Belgrave Terrace, Lochee		271
Dickson		A.		Lieutenant								145
Dickson		Alfred		non-commissioned		Northesk Road, Montrose			281
Dickson		Arthur Jnr.	son of Arthur Dickson, Montrose. B.1874
								National Bank House, Montrose		147
Dickson		J.		Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Dickson		James		son of David Dickson, gardener, Castle Roy				152
Dillon		James E.	non-commissioned		Henderson's Wynd, Dundee		285
Dilly		Stuart		non-commissioned		Lordburn, Arbroath			3
Dolan		Michael		non-commissioned		Glebe Street, Dundee			407
Dolan		William		non-commissioned		Dundee					250
Don		William		Captain, Forfar Company		Forfar	
Donachie	William		non-commissioned		Arthur Street, Dundee			182
Donachie	William		non-commissioned		Arthur Street, Dundee			173
Donald		David		non-commissioned		Rosebank, Arbroath			512
Donaldson	W		Corporal, 3rd Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Donaldson	W	 	Corporal								158
Dorans		Neil		non-commissioned		Union Street, Maxwelltown, Dundee	508
Dorward		D		Private				Letham					159
Dorward		D		Private, 2nd Volunteer V B R H, The Black Watch
								Friockheim				150
Douglas		Robert		non-commissioned		Ferry Street, Montrose		none listed
Douglas		Sir A.		Captain, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council
Dowling		David		non-commissioned		Overgate, Dundee		none listed
Downie		David		non-commissioned		Watson Street, Dundee			228
Downie		John		non-commissioned		Arthur Street, Dundee		none listed
Downie		John		non-commissioned		Kirriemuir				153
Downie		William		non-commissioned		Lowson's Park, Carnoustie		52
Drysdale	W		non-commissioned		Ann Street, Dundee			193
Ducat		S.		Trooper									145
Ducat		Stanley		son of William Ducat, Warslap, Arbroath					146
Dudley		Joseph		non-commissioned		Watson's Lane, Dundee			261
Duff		Andrew		non-commissioned		Edward Street, Dundee		none listed
Duff		Robert		Major, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Duffy		John		non-commissioned		Hawkhill, Dundee		none listed
Duncan				non-commissioned		Pugeston Buck Works, Montrose	none listed
Duncan		J		Private									158
Duncan		J		Private									157
Duncan		J		Private, 3rd Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Duncan		J		Private, 1st Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Duncan		J		Private, 1st Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Duncan		J.M.		Private									157
Duncan		James		non-commissioned		Rose Street, Lochee			356
Duncan		R.S		non-commissioned		Northesk Road, Montrose		none listed
Duncan		William F.	non-commissioned		Duke Street, Arbroath		none listed
Dye		James		non-commissioned		Annfield Road, Dundee		none listed
Easson		D		non-commissioned		Alexander Street, Dundee	none listed
Edgar		James		Lieutenant, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Edward		D		Private	2nd Volunteer V B R H, The Black Watch
								Glamis					150
Edward		D		Private				Glamis					159
Edwards				Private				Forfar					159
Edwards				Private, 2nd Volunteer V B R H, The Black Watch
								Forfar				 	150
Edwards		A		Private									155
Edwards		A		Private, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Edwards		J		non-commissioned		Victoria Street, Montrose		76
Edwards		William R.,	non-commissioned		Burnside, Forfar			110
Egan		M		non-commissioned		Small's Wynd, Dundee		none listed
Elder		David		non-commissioned		Barrack Street, Dundee			404
Elder		John		non-commissioned		Auchlishie, Kirriemuir			15
Evans		David		non-commissioned		Blackness Road, Dundee			196
Evans		Thomas		non-commissioned		James Street, Dundee			365
Ewan		Francis		non-commissioned		Cotton Road, Dundee			185
Ewan		Frederick	non-commissioned		Victoria Terrace, Dundee		308
Fairburn	Thomas		non-commissioned		Dundee				none listed
Fairley		James		non-commissioned, Black Watch	Kincardine Street, Dundee 		321
Fairweather	James		non-commissioned, Seaforth Highlanders
								Park Wynd, Dundee			315
Falconer	J		Private, 2nd Volunteer V B R H, The Black Watch
								Forfar				 	150
Falconer	J		Private				Montrose				159
Farquhar	Charles		non-commissioned	British Buildings, Ladyloan, Arbroath	none listed
Farquhar	John		non-commissioned	British Buildings, Ladyloan, Arbroath	none listed
Farquhar	Willie		non-commissioned	British Buildings, Ladyloan, Arbroath	none listed
Farrell		J		non-commissioned		Bell Street Lane, Dundee	none listed
Farrell		James		non-commissioned		East Whorterbank, Lochee	none listed
Farrell		John		non-commissioned		Albert Street, Lochee		none listed
Fawcett		John		non-commissioned		Wolsely Street, Dundee			379
Fearn		Stewart		non-commissioned		New Road, Forfar			2
Feeney		James		non-commissioned		Albert Street, Lochee			338
Fenwick		J		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
Fenwick		J		Trooper				Nethergate, Dundee			149
Ferguson	D		non-commissioned		Monifieth			none listed
Ferguson	Joseph		non-commissioned		Wilkie's Lane, Dundee		none listed
Ferguson	T		Private									157
Ferguson	T		Private, 1st Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Ferrier		A		non-commissioned		Dundee Road, Forfar		none listed
Ferrier		D		Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Ferrier		David L		prominent cricketer		Arbroath				152
Ferrier		James		non-commissioned		Green Street, Arbroath			9
Ferry		Frances		non-commissioned		Logie Street, Lochee			197
Fidley		Edward		non-commissioned		Todburn Lane, Dundee		none listed
Findlay		G.C		Trooper				Downfield, Dundee			149
Finlay		G		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
Finlayson			Colonel									145
Finlayson	Robert A	Colonel, grandson of Robert Finlayson, postmaster, Arbroath		147
Florence	D		Lance Corporal								158
Florence	D		Lance Corporal, 3rd Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Flynn		Edward		non-commissioned		Rose Lane, Dundee			423
Flynn		James		non-commissioned		Blackness Road, Dundee			481
Folan		James		non-commissioned		Small's Lane, Dundee			184
Folan		Michael		non-commissioned		Small's Lane, Dundee			183
Forat		William		non-commissioned		East Mill Wynd, Arbroath	none listed
Forbes		Alexander	non-commissioned		Hawkhill, Dundee			466
Forbes		David		non-commissioned		Union Street, Brechin			30
Forbes		G		Private, 2nd Volunteer V B R H, The Black Watch
								Friockheim			 	150
Forbes		G		Private				Friockheim				150
Forbes		James		non-commissioned		Lochland Street, Arbroath		18
Forbes		James		non-commissioned		Den's Brae, Dundee			259
Forbes		John		non-commissioned		Union Street, Brechin			30
Forbes		W		Private, 2nd Volunteer V B R H, The Black Watch
								Montrose				150
Forbes		W		Private				Montrose				159
Forbes		William		non-commissioned		Kinnaird Street, Brechin		59
Forbes		William		non-commissioned		Park Avenue, Dundee		none listed
Ford		William		non-commissioned		Panmure Street, Arbroath		55
Ford		William A	non-commissioned		Palmer Street, Arbroath			54
Forrest				Sergeant, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Forrest		Colin L						Brechin					153
Forrester	Alexander	non-commissioned		Ogilvie Street, Dundee			279
Forsyth		James		non-commissioned		Rosebery Street, Dundee			391
Fox		James		non-commissioned		St. Roque's Lane, Dundee		352
Fox		Owen		non-commissioned		Powrie Place, Dundee			336
Frances		G.A.		Trooper				Seaton, Arbroath			149
Francis		G		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
Fraser		Clark R.	non-commissioned		Wallace Street, Arbroath		96
Fraser		D		Private									157
Fraser		D		Private, 1st Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Fraser		David		non-commissioned		Rosebrae, Arbroath			597
Fraser		J		non-commissioned		Carnegie Street, Montrose		330
Fraser		William		non-commissioned		Carcary, Farnell			79
Fraser		William		non-commissioned		Brechin					209
Fyfe		William		non-commissioned		Rosebank Road, Dundee			212
=======================================================================================================================
Surname		Christian Name	Status in Book			Address				Portrait on page#
=======================================================================================================================
Gardener	A.		 Lieut Col Montrose Company	Montrose	
Gardyne		Alan						Finavon, Forfar				141
		 David Greenhill Captain, son of Lt Col G Gardyne
Gardyne		W. Greenhill	Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
Gardyne		Walter Greenhill
				Son of Col G G Gardyne		Finavon, Forfar				149
Garvie		Patrick		non-commissioned		Whorterbank, Lochee		none listed
Gavin		William		non-commissioned		Ogilvie Road, Dundee			191
Gegan		J		Sergeant, 3rd Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Gegar		J		Sergeant								158
Gellatly	James		non-commissioned		Lochee Road, Dundee			501
Gibb		William		non-commissioned		Holmhead, Edzell		none listed
Gibson		John		non-commissioned		Cairnie Place, Arbroath			43
Gibson		William		Lieutenant, Montrose Company	Montrose
Gilhooley	B		non-commissioned		Monifieth			none listed
Gilhooley	Thomas Dolan	non-commissioned		Monifieth			none listed
Gillies		Colin		Major, Brechin Company		Brechin	
Gilkison	Samuel		non-commissioned		Clepington Street, Dundee		399
Gilroy				Captain									138
Gilroy		Alistair	Captain	son of Alex Gilroy, Dunalistair, Broughty Ferry. b.Oct 1865	143
Glass		James		non-commissioned		Blackness Road, Dundee			225
Glass		Victor		non-commissioned		Westgate, Friockheim			176
Glegg		John		Captain, Montrose Company	Montrose	
Goodhall	A		non-commissioned		Zoar, Forfar			none listed
Gordon		H		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
Gordon		H.P.		trooper				Brechin					149
Gordon		John		non-commissioned		Panmure Street, Arbroath		161
Gordon		John		non-commissioned		Peddie Street, Dundee		none listed
Gordon		John		non-commissioned		Kirk Wynd, Kirriemuir		none listed
Gordon		L		Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Gordon		Lewes						Milksham, Wiltshire			150
Gordon		William B	non-commissioned		Dundee					448
Gordon		William N	non-commissioned		Elm Bank, Kirriemuir			24
Gorman		William		non-commissioned		Hospital Wynd, Dundee		none listed
Gracie		William		non-commissioned		Brechin Road, Forfar			126
Grady 		Owen		non-commissioned		Overgate, Dundee		none listed
Graham		D		non-commissioned		Wellington Place, Montrose		53
Graham		Frances		non-commissioned		Foundry lane, Dundee			177
Graham		W		non-commissioned		Little Nursery, Montrose	none listed
Graham		William		non-commissioned		Meiklemill, Brechin			34
Grant		David		non-commissioned		Jordanstone, Meigle			103
Grant				Lieutenant, Arbroath Company	Arbroath
Gray		Edwin		non-commissioned		River Street, Brechin			120
Gray		J		Private
Gray		J		Private, 3rd Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Gray		James		non-commissioned		Blackness Road, Dundee			450
Grear		Walter		non-commissioned		Wilkie's Lane, Dundee			445
Gree		Edward		Captain, Montrose Company	Montrose	
Green		George		non-commissioned		St. Andrew's Street, Dundee		210
Green		Thomas		non-commissioned		Kinnaird Street, Dundee			497
Greenhill-Gardyne		Major									138
Greig		A		Private									158
Greig		A		Private, 3rd Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Greig		D, Dr.		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					150
Greig		David Middleton	eldest son of Dr. Greig, Dundee. born 1863				154
Grewar		A		non-commissioned		Lunanhead, Forfar			497
Griffith	Joseph		non-commissioned		Union Street, Lochee			460
Guild		David C		non-commissioned		East Union Street, Arbroath		411
Guild		John, Lieutenant 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Guiney		Albert		non-commissioned		South Road, Lochee			172
Guthrie		W. Murray	Private, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Guthrie		Wallie Murray	M.P. for B & Bromley, son of D.C. Guthrie, Craigie, Forfar. b.1867	151
Guthrie		William		non-commissioned		Airlie Street, Kirriemuir		104
Haddan		W		non-commissioned		Montrose				86
Haddon		William		non-commissioned		Wardmill Road, Arbroath			119
Hagan		James		non-commissioned		Hilltown, Dundee			219
Hagan		William		non-commissioned		Milne's East Wynd, Dundee		405
Halkett		Richard		non-commissioned		Hospital Wynd, Dundee		none listed
Hannah		Chas		non-commissioned		Barngreen, Arbroath		none listed
Hannah		John		non-commissioned		Green Street, Arbroath		none listed
Harris		A		non-commissioned		Reform Street, Montrose			169
Harris		H		non-commissioned		North Street, Montrose			78
Harris		John		non-commissioned		Forebank Road, Dundee			493
Harris		L		Private									158
Harrison	James		non-commissioned		Small's Wynd, Dundee			417
Harrison	Samuel		non-commissioned		Watson's Lane, Hawkhill, Dundee		491
Harrison	Samuel		non-commissioned		Bernard Street, Dundee		none listed
Hart		John		non-commissioned		Seagate, Dundee				321
Hart		John		non-commissioned		Mid Street, Lochee			252
Harvey		H		Private, 3rd Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Hay		David		non-commissioned		Hunter Street, Dundee			457
Hay		John		non-commissioned		Marshall Street, Lochee		none listed
Heather		Benjamin	non-commissioned		Poet's Lane, Brechin			80
Heenan		John		non-commissioned, 42nd Royal Highlanders
								Marshall Street, Lochee			272
Henderson	David		non-commissioned		Campbell Street, Lochee			231
Henderson	Joseph		non-commissioned		Watson Street, Dundee		none listed
Henderson	Robert R.	non-commissioned		Milnbank Road, Dundee			375
Hendry		James		non-commissioned		Poet's Lane, Brechin			20
Hennip				Lieutenant, Arbroath Company	Arbroath
Henry		John		non-commissioned		Dundee					260
Herron		William		non-commissioned		Ann Street, Dundee			458
Herschell	David		non-commissioned		Leonard Street, Arbroath	none listed
Herschell	David		non-commissioned		Northesk Road, Montrose			490
Hewison		G		Sergeant, 2nd Volunteer V B R H, The Black Watch
								Brechin				 	150
Hewison		G		Sergeant			Brechin					159
High		D		non-commissioned		Montrose			none listed
High		E		Private	Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
High		E.S		Private									155
Hill		David		non-commissioned		North Street, Forfar			408
Hogg		Andrew		non-commissioned		Catherine Street, Dundee		408
Holden		Henry		non-commissioned		Rosebank Street, Dundee			287
Honeyman	A		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
Hopkins		James		non-commissioned		Caldrum Street, Dundee		none listed
Hotson		A		non-commissioned		Queen Street, Montrose			16
Hughes		John		non-commissioned		Flight's Lane, Lochee		none listed
Hughes		P		non-commissioned		Flight's Lane, Lochee		none listed
Hughes		Thomas		non-commissioned		Flight's Lane, Lochee		none listed
Hunter		H						Bonnington, Arbroath			150
Hunter		H.		Private, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Hutchison	William		non-commissioned		Westhall Terrace, Dundee	none listed
Ingles		Henry		non-commissioned		Catherine Street, Dundee	none listed
Ingles		James		non-commissioned		Catherine Street, Dundee		229
Inverarity	Dr.		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					150
Inverarity	James Moffat	Doctor surgeon in Glasgow Royal Infirmary				154
Irons		Peter		non-commissioned		Alyth, Perthshire		none listed
Irvine		John W		non-commissioned		Maryton, Kirriemuir			102
Irvine		Louis Dr.	Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					150
Irvine		Louis G		son of late Walter Forbes Irvine, Minister at Arbroath			154
Irvine		William		non-commissioned		Poet's Lane, Brechin		none listed
Jack		Alexander	non-commissioned		Maxwelltown, Dundee			227
Jack		J		Private, 3rd Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Jack		J		Private									158
Jackson		G.E.		Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Jackson		George Erskine	Corporal (b 1872 India, father in Indian Service),
				 son of Deputy Surgeon General James R. Jackson, Kirkbuddo		150
Jackson		William		non-commissioned		Kinnaird Street, Dundee		none listed
James		Charles		non-commissioned		Hunter Street, Dundee			323
Jamie		Alexander	non-commissioned		Gravesend, Arbroath			144
Jamieson	John Simpson	non-commissioned		Fergus Street, Arbroath			19
James		Alexander	non-commissioned		3 Brechin Road, Arbroath		33
Johnston	C. Stuart	non-commissioned		Shore Wynd, Montrose			92
Johnstone	A		non-commissioned		Bell Place, Forfar		none listed
Johnstone	A		Private, 2nd Volunteer V B R H, The Black Watch
								Forfar 					150
Johnstone	A		Private				Forfar					159
Johnstone	Adamson		non-commissioned		Robert Street, Forfar 			307
Johnstone	David D		non-commissioned		Rattray's Land, Monifieth		108
Johnstone	James		Captain, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Johnstone	John		non-commissioned		West Wynd, Dundee			459
Johnstone	John J.D.	non-commissioned		Rattray's Land, Monifieth		108
Jolly		D		non-commissioned		Castle Street, Montrose		none listed
Jolly		S.B.		Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Jolly		Stuart Blackie	son of Mr. W.H.M. Jolly, Inspector of Schools				151
Jordan		Thomas		non-commissioned		Taylor's Lane, Dundee			461
=======================================================================================================================
Surname		Christian Name	Status in Book			Address				Portrait on page#
=======================================================================================================================
Keating		William		non-commissioned		Blackness Road, Dundee			489
Keegan		William		non-commissioned		Henderson's Wynd, Dundee		347
Keenan		John		non-commissioned		Marshall Street, Lochee			284
Keill		John		non-commissioned		West Wynd, Dundee			290
Keillor		J		non-commissioned		North Church Street, Lochee		454
Keith		A		Piper, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					150
Keith		Alexander R	youngest son of James Keith, grandson of Ex-Provost Keith, Arbroath	150
Keith		E		Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Keith		Ernest C					Ivy Bank, Dundee Rd, Broughty Ferry	153
Keith		H		Trooper	Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Keith		Henry McGrady					Ivy Bank, Dundee Road, Broughty Ferry	153
Keith		James		Lieutenant, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Keith		William		non-commissioned		Hay's Lane, Arbroath			44
Kelly		Alexander	non-commissioned	Pitfour Street, Dundee				295
Kelly		J		Private									158
Kelly		J		Private, 3rd Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Kelman		George		non-commissioned		Dundee				none listed
Kennedy		James		non-commissioned		Lunanbank, Inverkeillor			74
Kennedy		James		non-commissioned		Polepark Road, Dundee			224
Kennedy		John		non-commissioned		Albert Street, Dundee			301
Kennedy		R.		Trooper	Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Kennedy		Robert		Dundee									153
Kennedy		Thomas		non-commissioned		North Tay Street, Dundee		314
Kerr		D		Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Kerr		David B		son of Peter Kerry Gallowden	Madeira Street, Dundee		 	153
Kidd		A		Private									157
Kidd		A		Private, 1st Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Kidd		James		non-commissioned		Watson's Lane, Dundee		none listed
Kidd		William		non-commissioned		Inverkeillor				101
Kidney		John		non-commissioned		Kemback Street, Dundee			238
Keith		James L		non-commissioned		Dundee Road, Broughty Ferry		303
King		Alexander	non-commissioned		Hunter's Path Farm, Arbirlot		127
King		Joseph		non-commissioned		Polepark Road, Dundee			502
King		Robert		non-commissioned		Arbroath			none listed
Kirk				Lieutenant								138
Kirk		John William Carnegie
		 Lieutenant, son of Sir John Kirk, grandson of Rev James Kirk Minister of Barry		141
Kirkland	James		non-commissioned		Campbell Street, Lochee			425
Kirkwood	J		non-commissioned		Kincardine Street, Montrose		131
Kirkwood	John		non-commissioned		Wolseley Street, Dundee			353
Knight		David		non-commissioned		Links Cottages, Monifieth		40
Kynoch		D		non-commissioned		Union Street, Brechin			335
Laburn		David		non-commissioned		Dallfield Walk, Dundee			254
Laing				Major									145
Laing		D.T.		Major				Woodmyre House, Edzell			146
Laing		David C		non-commissioned		St. Peter Street, Dundee		398
Laird		Alexander	non-commissioned		Albert Street, Dundee			389
Laird		Allan		non-commissioned		Albert Street, Dundee			374
Laird		James		non-commissioned		Robert Street, Forfar			505
Lamb		Alexander	non-commissioned		Constitution Road, Dundee		306
Lamb		C. Carnegie	Lieutenant								138
Lamb		Claude Carnegie	son of David Lamb, born St. Andrews 1881
								Beechwood, Dunkell			144
Lamont				non-commissioned		Ecclesgrieg, Montrose		none listed
Langton		Joseph		non-commissioned		Foundry Lane, Dundee			350
Lawrence	Charles		non-commissioned		Lochland Street, Arbroath		51
Lawrie		Arthur		non-commissioned		Maulesbank Cottage, Carnoustie		65
Lennox		C		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
Lennox		C.F.		Trooper				Morton Terrace, Lochee			149
Leonard		William		non-commissioned, 1st Royal Scots Fusiliers
								Well Road, Dundee			362
Lindsay				Major									138
Lindsay		Charles		non-commissioned		Dundee					313
Lindsay		David		non-commissioned		Wellgate, Kirriemuir			156
Lindsay		David		non-commissioned		Montrose				156
Lindsay		J		non-commissioned		Hill Street, Montrose			381
Lindsay		Walter		Major, son of Capt Lindsay						138
		  Fullarton Ludovic Lindsay
Lindsay		William		Lieutenant, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council
Lochead				non-commissioned		Shepherd's Loan, Dundee			463
Logan		Robert		non-commissioned		Links Cottages, Monifieth		11
Lord		William		non-commissioned		Duthie Street, Kirriemuir		121
Lorimer		Angus		non-commissioned		Overgate, Dundee			414
Low		Charles		Captain, Arbroath Company	Arbroath	
Low		D		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
Low		D.T.		Trooper				Millhead House, Arbroath		149
Low		David		non-commissioned		Barnhead, Old Montrose			414
Low		H		Private									158
Low		H		Private, 3rd Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Lowden		J		Private				Kirriemuir				159
Lowden		W		Private 			Kirriemuir				159
Lowdon		J		Private	2nd Volunteer V B R H, The Black Watch
								Kirriemuir				150
Lowdon		James		non-commissioned		Glamis Road, Kirriemuir			105
Lowdon		W		Private, 2nd Volunteer V B R H, The Black Watch
								Kirriemuir 				150
Lowrey		Edward B	non-commissioned		Watson Street, Dundee			280
Lumgair		J.		Lieutenant, Arbroath Company	Arbroath	
Lumsden		C.		Lieutenant								138
Lumsden		Charles Ramsay	Lieutenant, son of W.H. Lumsden, Balmidie, Aberdeen			143
Lundie		Alexander	non-commissioned		Barngreen, Arbroath			56
Lusby		George		non-commissioned		Blackcroft, Dundee			217
Lyall		A.		Major, Montrose Company		Montrose	
Lyell		David		Private, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Lyell		David		son of Alexander Lyell of Gardyne					153
Lynch		Thomas		non-commissioned		Mid Wynd, Dundee			377
Lynch		Patrick		non-commissioned		Foundry Lane, Dundee			377
MacDougall	J		Trumpeter			Dundee					149
MacFarlane	James		non-commissioned		Craigie Street, Dundee			293
MacGregor	Walter William	Lieutenant			84 Cromwell Road, London		145
Mackie		J		non-commissioned		St. Mary Street, Dundee			358
MacLean		Donald Charles Hugh
				Lieutenant, son of Major General Charles MacLean			140
Maclean				Lieutenant								138
MacLeod		Alexander	non-commissioned		Stirling Street, Dundee			485
MacPherson	William		non-commissioned		Burnside Cottage, Kirriemuir		98
Madden		Peter		non-commissioned		Cotton Road, Dundee			358
Malcolm		A		Lance Corporal, 3rd Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Malcolm		A		Lance Corporal								158
Malcolm		James		non-commissioned		Coupar Street, Lochee			435
Malcolm 	W		non-commissioned		Hillside, Montrose			71
Mann		Allan P		non-commissioned		Letham Mill by Arbroath			71
Marnie		John		non-commissioned		Seagate, Montrose			160
Marr		David S		non-commissioned		David Street, Broughty Ferry		160
Marshall	David		non-commissioned		Fleuchar Street, Dundee			503
Marshall	H		non-commissioned		Mill Street, Montrose			503
Marshall	James		non-commissioned		Peep o'Day Lane, Dundee			222
Marshall	Mathew		non-commissioned		Hilltown, Dundee			418
Martin		Alexander	non-commissioned		St. Mary Street, Dundee			429
Martin		David		Lieutenant, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Martin		John		non-commissioned		Larch Street, Dundee			510
Martin		John		non-commissioned		Russell Street, Dundee			510
Martin		William		non-commissioned		Garland Place, Dundee			249
Mathew		Alexander	non-commissioned		Dundonald Street, Dundee		401
Mathew		James		non-commissioned		Overgate, Dundee			170
Mathew		John		non-commissioned		Links Cottages, Broughty Ferry		170
Mathew		Patrick		non-commissioned		West Port, Dundee			427
Mathewson	A		Private, 1st Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Mathewson	A		Private									157 
Maxwell		Andrew		non-commissioned		Poet's Lane, Brechin			427
Maxwell		Henry		non-commissioned							427
Maxwell		Henry		non-commissioned		Arbroath				427
Maxwell		Hugh		non-commissioned		Poet's Lane, Brechin			58
Maxwell		J		non-commissioned		Arbroath				58
Maxwell		Ralph		non-commissioned		Poet's Lane, Brechin			58
McArdle		John		non-commissioned		High Street, Arbroath			380
McArtney	Patrick		non-commissioned		Blackness Road, Dundee			380
McCabe		Bernard		non-commissioned		Larch Street, Dundee			380
McCabe		Henry		non-commissioned		Lawrence Street, Dundee			499
McConnell	Thomas 	John	non-commissioned		Isla Street, Dundee			322
McConnell	William J	non-commissioned	(Little)John Street, Dudhope Crescent, Dundee	322
McCormack	James		non-commissioned		Albert Street, Lochee			322
McCracken	David		non-commissioned		Ure Street, Dundee			447
McCracken	David S		non-commissioned		Ashton Place, Dundee			319
McCusker	F		non-commissioned		Monifieth				447
McDonald	Alexander	non-commissioned		St. Roque's Lane, Dundee		283
McDonald	James		non-commissioned		City Road, Dundee			447
McDonald	James		non-commissioned		Castle Lane, Dundee			221
McDougall	J		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
McDowell	Alexander	non-commissioned		Smith Croft, Arbroath			221
McEwan		John		non-commissioned		Brown Street, Dundee			513
McEwan		Peter		non-commissioned		West Port, Dundee			340
McFarlane	Alexander	non-commissioned		Hilltown, Dundee			340
McFarlane	James		non-commissioned		Small's Lane, Dundee			300
McFarlane	James		non-commissioned		Polepark Road, Dundee			300
McFarlane	William		non-commissioned		Small's Lane, Dundee			299
McFarlane	Thomas		non-commissioned		West High Street, Forfar		367
McGann		J		non-commissioned		Monifieth				299
McGann		Thomas		non-commissioned		Union Street, Dundee			299
McGarvey	John D		non-commissioned		Market Street, Brechin			72
McGee		James		non-commissioned		Hill Street, Dundee			397
McGillivray	William T	non-commissioned		Mitchell Street, Dundee			397
McGovern	Thomas		non-commissioned		Peddie Street, Dundee			305
McGrady		E		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
McGrady		Edgar Arthur	son of ex-Lord Provost McGrady, Dundee. b.1874				149
McGrady		W		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
McGrady		Walter Watson Hughes
				son of ex-Lord Provost McGrady, Dundee. b.1873				149
McGrath		Frances		non-commissioned		Dundee					264
McGregor	George		non-commissioned		Dundee					264
McGregor	James		non-commissioned		Annfield Road, Dundee			430
McIntosh	J		Private									155
McIntosh	J		Private, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
McKenzie	Andrew		Lieutenant, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
McKenzie	J.		Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
McKenzie	John		son of William McKenzie, Academy Flour Mills, Montrose			152
McKinnon	Roderick	non-commissioned		Park Street,  Arbroath			430
McLaren				non-commissioned		Whitehills, Forfar			430
McLaren		Edward		non-commissioned		High Street, Dundee			430
McLaren		George		non-commissioned		Balgay Street, Lochee			430
McLaren		James		non-commissioned		Brewery Lane, Dundee			430
McLauchlan	John		non-commissioned		Watson Street, Dundee			265
McLaughlan	Dugald		non-commissioned		Anchor Place, West Haven		12
McLean		Alfred		non-commissioned		Ann Street, Arbroath			265
McLean		George		non-commissioned		Rosebank Street, Dundee			192
McLean		Henry		non-commissioned		Lochee Road, Dundee			326
McLean		Worthy J	non-commissioned		Alpha Place, Forfar			151
McLeish		David		non-commissioned		St. Mary Street, Arbroath		4
McLeish		Stephen		non-commissioned		St. Mary Street, Arbroath		4
McLuskie	George		non-commissioned		Campbell Street, Lochee			288
McManus		James		non-commissioned		Hilltown, Dundee			406
McMillan	John		non-commissioned		Arbroath				124
McNeilly	Joseph		non-commissioned		Scouringburn, Dundee			440
McPhee		J		non-commissioned		Queen Street, Broughty Ferry		439
McPhee		Terrance	non-commissioned		Queen Street, Broughty Ferry		130
McPherson	Alec		Private									145
McPherson	Alexander	son of late Oliver McPherson, Dispatch, Forfar				140
McPherson	Andrew		Private									145
McPherson	Andrew		son of late Oliver McPherson, Dispatch, Forfar				140
McPherson	Thomas		son of late Oliver McPherson, Dispatch, Forfar				140
McPherson	Tom		Private									145
McRobbie	Alexander	non-commissioned		Chapel Lane, Broughty Ferry		129
McRobbie	James		non-commissioned		Chapel Lane, Broughty Ferry		129
McRudden	John		non-commissioned		Applegate, Arbroath			129
Meek		David D		non-commissioned		Green Street, Arbroath			143
Meikle		David B.H.	non-commissioned		Ure Street, Dundee			188
Melford		Clement		Lieutenant, son of A.B. Freman Melford of Batsford, Gloucestershire	139
Melford		D		Trouper, son of A.B. Freman Melford of Batsford, Gloucestershire	139
Melville	David		non-commissioned		Middle Brighty, Murroes			403
Melville	James		non-commissioned		Rose Street, Dundee			270
Melville	James		non-commissioned		Hunter Street, Dundee			432
Melville	Peter		non-commissioned		Dallfield Walk, Dundee			486
Merry		Frederick H	Lieutenant, b.1874, son of
				 	George Ross Merry, Rector High School, Dundee 			142
Merry		J. H.		Lieutenant								138
Middleton	Charles		Lieutenant, Montrose Company	Montrose	
Mill		William		Captain, Arbroath Company	Arbroath	
Millar				Major									148
Millar		Alexander	non-commissioned		Foundry Lane, Dundee			266
Millar		Alexander	non-commissioned		Alyth					266
Millar		Andrew		Lieutenant, Montrose Company	Montrose	
Millar		Robert Hoyer	Captain				The Links, Montrose,
				 son of Christian H Millar of Blair Castle, Fife			148
Millar		W		Private, 1st Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Millar		W		Private									157
Millar		William		non-commissioned		Scouringburn, Dundee			437
Miller		William 
		 Patterson	non-commissioned		Lilybank Road, Dundee			226
Milliken	J.C.		Trooper				 Drumore, Broughty Ferry		149
Millikens	J		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
Mills		Thomas		non-commissioned		Bain's Square, Dundee			226
Milne		David		non-commissioned		East High Street, Forfar		70
Milne		David E		non-commissioned		Mains of Logie, Forfar			158
Milne		James		non-commissioned		Rood Street, Kirriemuir			13
Milne		James		non-commissioned		Ogilvie's Road, Dundee			415
Milne		John W		non-commissioned		North Grimsby, Arbroath			163
Milne		William		non-commissioned		East High Street, Forfar		49
Milton		James		non-commissioned		Wilkie's Lane, Dundee			216
Minnock		Thomas C	non-commissioned		Blackness Road, Dundee			480
Mitchell	A		non-commissioned		Dallfield, Dundee			179
Mitchell	David		non-commissioned		Montrose Street, Brechin		147
Mitchell	George		non-commissioned		Albert Street, Dundee			384
Mitchell	George		non-commissioned		Dudhope Crescent Road, Dundee		496
Mitchell	George		non-commissioned		Kinnaird Place, Brechin			75
Mitchell	James		non-commissioned		Wilson Street, Lochee			384
Mitchell	James		Lieutenant, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Mitford		David		Trooper									138
Moffat				Major									138
Moffert		Granville E	Major				Castle Street, Brechin			141
Moir		D		non-commissioned		North Street, Forfar			384
Moir		John		non-commissioned		Robert Street, Arbroath			152
Moir		William		non-commissioned		Market Street, Montrose			109
Moir		William		non-commissioned		North Street, Forfar			109
Moncur		David		non-commissioned		Gardner Street, Dundee			475
Moon		George		non-commissioned		North Tay Street, Dundee		223
Mooney		D		non-commissioned		Rosebery Street, Dundee			277
Moonlight	Thomas		non-commissioned		Woodville Feus, Arbroath		334
Moore		Thomas		non-commissioned		Camperdown Street, Lochee		446
Morris		James		non-commissioned		Kirriemuir				23
Morris		William		non-commissioned		Gladstone Place, Forfar			23
Morrison	A		non-commissioned		King Street, Montrose			81
Morrison	Robert		non-commissioned		Gray Street, Dundee			421
Morrison	W		non-commissioned		New Wynd, Montrose			339
Morton		James		non-commissioned		Robert Street, Forfar			6
Mowatt		A		non-commissioned		Montrose				6
Mudie				Lieutenant								145
Mudie		David		non-commissioned		Watt Street, Dundee			263
Mudie		James		non-commissioned		Dens Road, Dundee			263
Mudie		T C		Lieutenant,son of late James GREIG Mudie, Cowan, Broughty Ferry. b.1880	145
Muir		George		non-commissioned		Reform Street, Arbroath			263
Munro		David W		non-commissioned		Union Street, Arbroath			32
Munro		Robert		non-commissioned		Pennycook Lane, Dundee			276
Murdock		R		non-commissioned		Brechin					276
Murphy		Daniel		non-commissioned		Hill Street, Dundee			241
Murray		R		non-commissioned		Southesk Street, Montrose		93
Murray		W.		Private, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Mylne		James		Lieutenant Colonel, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
=======================================================================================================================
Surname		Christian Name	Status in Book			Address				Portrait on page#
=======================================================================================================================
Napier		John		Lieutenant, Montrose Company	Montrose	
Neave		Charles		non-commissioned		St. James Road, Forfar			89
Neish		David		non-commissioned		St. Mary Street, Dundee			89
Neish		George		non-commissioned		Mid Road, Hilltown			349
Nicol		T		Private				Montrose				159
Nicol		T		Private, 2nd Volunteer V B R H, The Black Watch
								Montrose				150
Nicoll		Alexander	non-commissioned		Crocket's Building, Brechin		57
Nicoll		Alexander	non-commissioned		Caldrum Street, Dundee			258
Nicoll		Andrew		non-commissioned		Caldrum Street, Dundee			258
Nicoll		J		Private, 2nd Volunteer V B R H, The Black Watch
								Arbroath				150
Nicoll		J		Private				Arbroath				159
Nicoll		James		non-commissioned		Kinloch Street, Dundee			218
Nicoll		John		Adjutant, Arbroath Company	Arbroath	
Nicoll		William S	non-commissioned		St. Vigeans				132
Nisbet		William		non-commissioned		Lochee					175
Nixon		Patrick		non-commissioned		Dundee					500
Norwell		J		Private									157
Norwell		J		Private, 1st Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
O'Brien		Patrick		non-commissioned		Dundee					500
O'Neill		Richard		non-commissioned		Union Street, Maxwelltown		500
Oakley				Private, 2nd Volunteer V B R H, The Black Watch
								Arbroath				150
Oakley		D		Private				Arbroath				159
Ogg		Alexander	non-commissioned		Arbroath				474
Ogg		J		Private, 1st Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Ogg		J		Private									157
Ogg		John G		non-commissioned		Brechin Road, Arbroath			42
Ogilvie		C.J.W. Jnr.	Trooper	Coull			Alyth					149
Ogilvy				Commander								138
Ogilvy		Frederick Charles Ashby	Commander, 
				 son of Reginald Ogilvy. b.1866	Strathmartine				139
Ogilvy		Lyulph		Captain									138
Ogilvy		Lyulph Gilchrist, The Honourable, son of David Ogilvy, Earl of Airlie, b.1861		149
Ormond		D		non-commissioned		St. James Road, Forfar			42
Orr		Thomas		non-commissioned		John Street, Dundee			494
Page		Peter		non-commissioned		Crescent Lane, Dundee			494
Palles		Joseph		non-commissioned		Watson's Lane, Dundee			186
Parker		A		Private	Arbroath							155
Parker		David		non-commissioned		Leonard Street, Arbroath		99
parker		A		Private	Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Paterson	A.		Captain	Montrose Company	Montrose	
Paton		Peter		non-commissioned		King Street, Ferryden			73
Patterson	David		non-commissioned		Strathview, Edzell			376
Patterson	David T		non-commissioned		Carsebarracks, Forfar			376
Patterson	David T		non-commissioned		Union Street, Brechin			376
Patterson	James		non-commissioned		Strathview, Edzell			376
Patterson	John		non-commissioned		Montrose Street, Brechin		376
Pattullo	David Langlands	son of Mr. Pattullo, Hatton Hill, Friockheim				154
Patullo		D		Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Patullo		James R		non-commissioned		Eglinton Place, Broughty Ferry		38
Peddie		A.		Captain, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Pert		J		non-commissioned		Shore Wynd, Montrose			38
Petrie		Charles		non-commissioned		Lochland Street, Arbroath		61
Petrie		Edward R	non-commissioned		West High Street, Forfar		138
Petrie		John		non-commissioned		South Grimsby, Arbroath			157
Petrie		William		non-commissioned		Forfar					142
Philip		D		Private				Glamis					158
Philip		D		Private, 2nd Volunteer V B R H, The Black Watch
								Glamis					150
Philip		George P	non-commissioned		Derby Place, Broughty Ferry		409
Phin		J or Lindsay	non-commissioned		Kinloch Place, Dundee			316
Pirie		A.		Private, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Pirie		Alexander Stuart				St. Andrews House, Brechin		152
Pitcairn	William		Lieutenant, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Plummey		Robert		non-commissioned		Wolseley Street, Dundee			203
Pont		Charles L	non-commissioned		Mid Road, Dundee			180
Potter		G		non-commissioned		Dundee					180
Powrie		John		non-commissioned		Benvie Road, Dundee			468
Printy		Edward		non-commissioned		Watt Street, Dundee			233
Prophet		Robert		non-commissioned		West Whorterbank, Lochee		233
Quigley		Charles		non-commissioned		Ashton Place, Dundee			233
Quinn		Edward		non-commissioned		Ann Street, Dundee			233
Quinn		J		Private, 1st Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Quinn		J		Bugler									157
Quinn		Patrick		non-commissioned		Dundee					233
=======================================================================================================================
Surname		Christian Name	Status in Book			Address				Portrait on page#
=======================================================================================================================
Rae		J		non-commissioned		North Street, Forfar			233
Rait		Garnet		Lieutenant								138
Rait		Walter Garet	Lieutenant, son of Col Rait of Anniston, Arbroath. b.1878		138
Ramsay		Ernest		non-commissioned		North Street, Forfar			116
Ramsay		M.N.		Lieutenant								138
Ramsay		Nigel N		Lieutenant, son of Sir James Ramsay of Banff, Alyth. b.1876		140
Rattray		L.C.		non-commissioned		Montrose				116
Reid		Alexander	non-commissioned		Malcolm Street, Dundee			116
Reid		George		non-commissioned		Dundee					116
Reid		J		Private, 1st Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Reid		James		non-commissioned		Montrose				94
Reid		William		Trooper									145
Reid		William		son of Provost Reid, Arbroath						146
Reig		J. M.		Private									157
Renny		W		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
Renny		William Charles					8 Douglas Terrace, Broughty Ferry	149
Reynolds	Joseph		non-commissioned		St. Mary's Street, Arbroath		94
Richmond	William		non-commissioned		Albert Street, Lochee			443
Riddoch		A.		Lieutenant Colonel, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Reilly		James		non-commissioned		Hunter Street, Dundee			94
Riley		Peter		non-commissioned		Polepark Road, Dundee			337
Ritchie		Alexander McA.	non-commissioned		Blackscroft, Dundee			213
Ritchie		James		non-commissioned		Dundee					213
Ritchie		Thomas		non-commissioned		64 Hilltown, Dundee			244
Robb		J		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
Robb		J.C.		Trooper				Springfield, Arbroath			149
Robb		William F	non-commissioned		Caldrum Street, Dundee			244
Robbie		Alexander	non-commissioned		Kirriemuir				244
Roberts		John		Electrical Engineer, Durban, son of Andrew Roberts, Montrose	none listed
Roberts		William F	non-commissioned		Wellbrae Head, Forfar			117
Robertson	Alexander B	Lieutenant								138
Robertson	Alexander Brown	Lieutenant (born 1878), son of Lord Dean of Guild Robertson, Dudhope	144
Robertson	Daniel C	non-commissioned		Wellgate, Dundee			477
Robertson	David		non-commissioned		John Street, Dundee			214
Robertson	George H	non-commissioned		Leysmill				204
Robertson	J		Private, 2nd Volunteer V B R H, The Black Watch
								Glamis					150
Robertson	J		Private				Glamis					159
Robertson	J.M.		Captain, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Robertson	J.M.		born Newtyle 1865							151
Robertson	John		non-commissioned		Carnoustie				204
Robertson	Joseph		non-commissioned		King Street, Broughty Ferry		14
Robertson	Laurence H.C.	non-commissioned		St. Mary Street, Dundee			268
Robertson	W.D.		non-commissioned		Castle Street, Montrose			113
Robertson	William		non-commissioned		Monifieth				268
Robertson	William	Driver?	Non-Commissioned Officers						160
Robertson	William R	non-commissioned		Dens Road, Dundee			296
Romelly				Lieutenant								138
Romelly		Bertram Henry Samuel
				Lieutenant, son of Sam. Romelly. b.1878					140
Rose		Surgeon 	Major									138
Rose		Alexander Simpson
				son of Rev Donaldson Rose, East Free Church, Brechin			144
Rosemond	John		non-commissioned		Burnside Street, Dundee			331
Ross		Allan		non-commissioned		St. James Road, Forfar			137
Ross		David		non-commissioned		Fergus Street, Arbroath			344
Ross		James		non-commissioned		Hunter Street, Dundee			509
Ross		Robert		non-commissioned		Montrose Street, Brechin		366
Ross		Walter		non-commissioned		Logie Street, Lochee			390
Rourlse		William		non-commissioned		Cowgate, Dundee				294
Row		James Hay	non-commissioned		Mid Street, Lochee			239
Rowell		John		non-commissioned		Albert Street, Lochee			202
Rutherford	Alexander	non-commissioned		Barber's Croft, Arbroath		202
Samson		Andrew L	non-commissioned		Glenisla				202
Sandeman	Charles		non-commissioned		Kidd Street, Dundee			514
Sands		William		non-commissioned		Constable Street, Dundee		215
Scott		A		Trooper, Broughty Ferry							149
Scott		Abraham		non-commissioned		Larch Street, Dundee			215
Scott		Alexander	Lieutenant, Montrose Company	Montrose	
Scott		Andrew		non-commissioned		Lyon's Close, Dundee			215
Scott		D.J.		Private, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Scott		David Jobson	medical student, son of Rev. Robert Scott, Craig, Montrose		141
Scott		J.B.		Trooper				St. Andrews, Fife			149
Scott		J.B.		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
Scott		J.G.		Trooper				Perth Road, Dundee			149
Scott		J.G.		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
Scott		James		non-commissioned		Union Place, Dundee			396
Scott		James M.	non-commissioned		Hill Street, Arbroath			97
Scott		W		Private				Montrose				159
Scott		W		Private, 2nd Volunteer V B R H, The Black Watch
								Montrose				150
Scott		William M	non-commissioned		Ireland Street, Carnoustie		5
Scott		William		Major, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Scrimgeour	J		Private									157
Scrimgeour	J		Private, 1st Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Scrymgeour-Wedderburn	F.	Trooper									145
Scrymgeour-Wedderburn	H.	Lieutenant								138
Scullin		Ambrose		non-commissioned		Scouringburn, Dundee			5
Semple		J		Trooper, Mains of Farnell, Brechin					149
Semple		J		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
Shand		W.,		non-commissioned		Dundee					5
Sharples	James		non-commissioned		Princes Street, Dundee			5
Shaw		Henry		non-commissioned		Dundee					5
Sheill		J		Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Shepherd	John R		non-commissioned		Albert Street, Forfar			77
Sheret		David		non-commissioned		Fraser's Lane, Montrose			77
Sheriff		Charles		non-commissioned		Rosebery Street, Dundee			462
Shiell		A		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
Shiell		Arnold		Trooper, (b.1878) son of John Shiell,
					 Brechin, factor to Earl of Dalhousie				149
Shiell		John Anthony	son of John Shiell of Cairney, Solicitor, Dundee			150
Short		John		non-commissioned		Larch Street, Dundee			207
Sime		D		Sergeant, 1st Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Sime		D.S.		Sergeant								157
Simpson		Alexander	non-commissioned		Arbroath				7
Simpson		Alexander A	non-commissioned		Glamis Road, Forfar			88
Simpson		Thomas		non-commissioned		Wolseley Street, Dundee			232
Sinclair	James		non-commissioned		Caldrum Street, Dundee			413
Sinclair	James		non-commissioned		River Street, Brechin			90
Skelly		John		non-commissioned		Watson's Lane, Dundee			237
Skelly		Peter		non-commissioned		Den's Brae, Dundee			325
Skimmer		R		Corporal, 1st Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Skinner		R.C.		Corporal								157
Sloan		William		non-commissioned		Den's Road, Dundee			171
Sloggie		J		non-commissioned		Panmure Road, Montrose			325
Small		William		Lieutenant, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Smart		James		non-commissioned		Clark Street, Brechin			171
Smart		William		non-commissioned		Blackness Road, Dundee			247
Smart		William D	non-commissioned		Glengate Street, Kirriemuir		140
Smith		William		non-commissioned		Albert Street, Lochee			487
Smith		William		non-commissioned		Blackscroft, Dundee			298
Smith		Alexander	non-commissioned		Cotton Road, Dundee			140
Smith		David		non-commissioned		Montrose Street, Brechin		45
Smith		Edward		non-commissioned		Sim's Lane, Lochee			165
Smith		Edward		non-commissioned		Leonard Street, Arbroath		165
Smith		H		Lieutenant, 3rd Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Smith		H.		Lieutenant								148
Smith		Harry Kebel	Captain, son of Col William Smith, b.Nov 1877				148
Smith		Isaac		non-commissioned		Marketgate, Arbroath			343
Smith		James		non-commissioned		Arbroath Road, Dundee			388
Smith		James		non-commissioned		Fergus Square, Arbroath			388
Smith		Joseph		non-commissioned		Fraser's Lane, Montrose			83
Smith		William D	non-commissioned		Hillbank Road, Dundee			256
Smith or Shields James		non-commissioned		Rosebank Street, Dundee			388
Soote				Captain									138
Soote		Cecil Speed	Captain, Peres House, Broughty Ferry, son of James Soote		143
Soutar		A.		Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Soutar		Andrew Watson	son of Mrs. Soutar, Addison Place, Arbroath				152
Souter		George		non-commissioned		Caldrum Street, Dundee			444
Souter		John		Lieutenant, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Spalding	George		non-commissioned		Peep o'Day Lane, Dundee			424
Spalding	James		non-commissioned		Dallfield Walk, Dundee			348
Spalding	P		Private				Forfar					159
Spalding	P		Private, 2nd Volunteer V B R H, The Black Watch
								Forfar					150
Spence		Andrew W	non-commissioned		Claypots Cottages, Broughty Ferry	85
Spreull		A		Ferrier Sergeant		Ferntower, Dundee			149
Sproull		A		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
Sprunt		T		Private, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Sprunt		T		Private									155
Stansfeld			Lieutenant								138
Stansfeld	John Raymond E	Lieutenant, nephew of Capt. Stansfeld of Duninald, Montrose		140
Stark		Alexander	non-commissioned		Links Cottages, Broughty Ferry		135
Stark		Alexander	non-commissioned		Ravensby Feus, Carnoustie		135
Steel		William		non-commissioned		Whorterbank, Lochee			373
Stephen		Alexander	non-commissioned		Southesk Street, Brechin		54
Steven		James		non-commissioned		Alexander Street, Dundee		482
Stevenson	Frank		non-commissioned		Garland Place, Dundee			346
Stevenson	George		non-commissioned		Garland Place, Dundee			309
Stevenson	James		non-commissioned		Duthie Street, South Kirriemuir		309
Stewart		David		non-commissioned		North Ellen Street, Dundee		371
Stewart		David C		non-commissioned		Dundee					355
Stewart		George		non-commissioned		Park Street, Arbroath			47
Stewart		Harry		non-commissioned		Edzell					47
Stewart		J		non-commissioned		Logie Street, Lochee			507
Stewart		John		non-commissioned		Pole Street, Dundee			199
Stewart		John		non-commissioned		Jamaica Street, Dundee			488
Stewart		Robert		non-commissioned		Bog Lane, Arbroath			149
Stewart		T		non-commissioned		Dudhope Street, Dundee			190
Stewart		T		non-commissioned		Kinnaird Street, Dundee			269
Stirling	Patrick		Captain, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Stirling	Robert		Lieutenant, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Stockman	George		non-commissioned		Elliot Street, Arbroath			29
Stone		H		non-commissioned		High Street, Montrose			273
Strachan	J		non-commissioned		Monifieth				135
Strachan	J.		Captain, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Strachan	James		non-commissioned		Hospital Wynd, Dundee			135
Strachan	R		non-commissioned		Academy Sq, Montrose			135
Stuart		George A	non-commissioned		King's Street, Broughty Ferry		114
Stuart		James Niblock	son of Rev J Niblock, Minister of First Charge, Montrose		154
Stuart		John		Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Stuart		John						St. Andrews House, Brechin		152
Stuart		M		Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Sturrock	J		Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
Sturrock	J.P.		Trooper				Dundee					149
Sturrock	James		non-commissioned		Queen Street, Forfar			114
Sturrock	P.		Lieutenant, Arbroath Company	Arbroath	
Sturrock	William		non-commissioned		Hill Street, Dundee			473
Sutherland	A		Private, 2nd Volunteer V B R H, The Black Watch
								Montrose				150
Sutherland	A		Private		159
Sutherland	D		Private, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Sutherland	Daniel						4 Gellatly Street, Dundee		153
Sutherland	Robert		non-commissioned		Brook Street, Monifieth			107
Suttie		A		Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Suttie		David		non-commissioned		Cleghorn Street, Dundee			208
Suttie		George		son of Late James Suttie, Arbroath					152
Swan		George		non-commissioned		Albert Street, Lochee			464
Swan		John		non-commissioned		Larch Street, Dundee			267
Sweeney		J		Private, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Sweeney		J.G.		Private									155
Sword		Thomas		non-commissioned		Loons Road, Dundee			492
Sword		William
		 Patterson	non-commissioned		Hill Street, Dundee			251
=======================================================================================================================
Surname		Christian Name	Status in Book			Address				Portrait on page#
=======================================================================================================================
Tait		R.M.		non-commissioned		Dundee					251
Tarbat		A		non-commissioned		Dundee Road, Forfar			251
Taylor		J		non-commissioned		Monifieth				187
Taylor		James		non-commissioned		Robertson Street, Dundee		383
Taylor		James		non-commissioned		Whorterbank, Lochee			187
Teviotdale	John		non-commissioned		Dundee					187
Third		Daniel		non-commissioned		Overgate, Dundee			469
Thom		Alexander	Lieutenant, Montrose Company	Montrose	
Thom		David		non-commissioned		Grove Street, Dundee			341
Thom		H		non-commissioned		Canmore Lane, Forfar			136
Thom		Henry		non-commissioned		Kirriemuir				136
Thom		Robert		non-commissioned		Wilson Street, Lochee			136
Thomson		A.		Lieutenant								138
Thomson		Angus 
		 Eric Methven	Lieutenant, son of George A C Thomson of Beechwood, Dundee. b.1880	144
Thomson		D		Corporal, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Thomson		D.T.		Corporal								155
Thomson		G.		Lieutenant								138
Thomson		George		non-commissioned		Tait's Lane, Dundee			394
Thomson		George
		 Addison Lister	Lieutenant, son of George A C Thomson of Beechwood, Dundee. b.1876	142
Thomson		James D		non-commissioned		Union Place, Lochee			318
Thomson		John		non-commissioned		Love by Forfar				50
Thomson		Joseph		non-commissioned		Strathmartine Road, Dundee		122
Thomson		Joseph		non-commissioned		Liff Road, Lochee			434
Thomson		P		non-commissioned		Greenordie, Love by Forfar		50
Thomson		Stewart		non-commissioned		Benvie Road, Dundee			282
Thornton	A.D.		non-commissioned		King Street, Broughty Ferry		10
Thorton		William T	non-commissioned		King Street, Broughty Ferry		48
Todd		Henry		non-commissioned		Green Street, Forfar			111
Torrance	James		non-commissioned		Horsewater Wynd, Dundee			342
Tosh		E		Lieutenant, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Tosh		Elmslie Tosh	Lieutenant, son of Mr. Alex Tosh, Dundee. b.1872			155
Tosh		James		non-commissioned		Shandford, Fern, Brechin		87
Tosh		W.S.		non-commissioned		Leys of Cossans, Glamis			370
Trayner		James		non-commissioned		Horsewater Wynd, Dundee			378
Troop		A.G.		Midshipman								138
Troup		James Gardener	Midshipman, HMS Terrible born 1883,
					son of Rev G.E. Troop, West Free Church, Broughty Ferry		144
Valentine	Alastair A	Captain, son of W.D. Valentine	Auchterhouse				148
Vallentine	A.		Lieutenant								148
Vallentine	E.		Sergeant								145
Vallentine	Edwin J		Sergeant, son of ex-Provost Valentine, British Linen Bank, Brechin	147
Vance		James		non-commissioned		Church Street, Dundee			364
Vance		William		non-commissioned		Blackness Road, Dundee			320
Veitch		William		non-commissioned		Rosebery Street, Dundee			382
Walker		Alexander	non-commissioned		River Street, Brechin			8
Walker		David		non-commissioned		18 Den's Road, Dundee			8
Walker		Robert		Lieutenant, Montrose Company	Montrose	
Walker		W.		Private									157
Walker		William		non-commissioned		Church Street, Edzell			8
Walker		William		non-commissioned		Brechin					8
Wallace		Peter		non-commissioned		West Mill Wynd, Arbroath		8
Ward		Patrick		non-commissioned		St. Peter Street, Dundee		453
Watson		Alexander	non-commissioned		River Street, Brechin			27
Watson		John R		non-commissioned		Maule Street, Arbroath			106
Watson		William		non-commissioned		North Tay Street, Arbroath		246
Watt		David		non-commissioned		Dunnichen				453
Watt		John		non-commissioned		Palmer Street, Arbroath			453
Watt		T		non-commissioned		Mill Street, Montrose			134
Watt		W.M.		Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Watt		William Martin	son of Rev Hugh G. Watt, St. Enoch's, Dundee				150
Watt		William S	non-commissioned		East Queen Street, Broughty Ferry	148
Webster		Alexander McC	non-commissioned		Forfar 					133
Webster		Charles		Lieutenant, Forfar Company	Forfar	
Webster		G.W.		Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Webster		George		non-commissioned		East High Street, Forfar		141
Webster		Gustavies
		 William	32 Milner Street, London, son of George Kennedy Webster			150
Webster		J. Jnr.		Lieutenant, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Webster		Robert		Lieutenant, Montrose Company	Montrose	
Webster		T., Jnr. 	Captain, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Webster		Thomas		Captain, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Webster		William		Lieutenant, 2nd/Light Infantry Dundee Volunteer Corps, from Dundee Town Council	
Wedderburn			Major									138
Wedderburn	Alexander
		 Scrymgeour	Major, brother of Henry S Wedderburn					143
Wedderburn	Frederick Lewis	son of Henry Wedderburn							147
Wedderburn	Henry S		Lieutenant, son of Henry Wedderburn, Forfar				143
Wedderburn	J.O.		Trooper, Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar				150
Wedderburn	John Ogilvie M	son of Dr. A.S. Wedderburn, Pearsie					152
Wedderburn-Ogilvy	C.	Imperial Yeomanry, Fife & Forfar					148
Wedderspoon	Stewart		non-commissioned		Kerr's Lane, Lochee			310
Weighton	John		Captain, son of late D. Weighton, Brax, Forfar				146
Weigthon			Captain									145
Weir		George		non-commissioned		Braik's Close, Brechin			60
Welch		James		non-commissioned		Union Street, Maxwelltown, Dundee	465
Wells		W		non-commissioned		Claypots Road, Broughty Ferry		465
Welsh		Michael		non-commissioned		Lyon Street, Dundee			465
Welsh		N		Private, 1st Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Welsh		N.M		Private									157
Whellan		James		non-commissioned		Blackness Road, Dundee			465
Whitehead	Thomas		non-commissioned		Elmbank, Broughty Ferry		?	317
Whitton		R		non-commissioned		Street Mary Street, Dundee		363
Whyte		George		non-commissioned		Market Street, Brechin			150
Whyte		James		non-commissioned		Monifieth				317
Wilkie		J		non-commissioned		East High Street, Forfar		150 
Williamson	J		non-commissioned		Montrose				150
Wilson		George		non-commissioned		Montrose				150
Wilson		John		non-commissioned		Bernard Street, Dundee			150
Wilson		Robert		non-commissioned		Temple Lane, Dundee			174
Wilson		Robert		non-commissioned		Dallfield Walk, Dundee			174
Wishart		George		non-commissioned		Howard Street, Arbroath			163
Wishart		John		non-commissioned		Barrack Street, Dundee			431
Walker		W		Private, 1st Volunteers, The Black Watch				150
Wood		John		non-commissioned		Links Cottages, Broughty Ferry		385
Wood or Harrison John		non-commissioned		Rosebank Road, Dundee 			385
Wright		William		non-commissioned		Campbell Street, Lochee			257
Wynne		Owen		non-commissioned		Lyon Street, Dundee			351
Yeaman		John		non-commissioned		Gravesend, Arbroath			351
Young				Lieutenant								148
Young		Edward Maule	son of Major T Young		Lincluden House, Dumfries	 	142
Young		J		non-commissioned		Brechin					351
Young		John		non-commissioned		Wilson Street, Lochee			351
Young		John MacLauchlan, veterinarian Lieutenant, son of Dr. Peter Young, Dundee		148
Young		Maule		Lieutenant								138
Young		P		non-commissioned		Yeaman's Land, Lochee			476
Young		Thomas		non-commissioned		Craigie Street, Dundee			354
=======================================================================================================================
Surname		Christian Name	Status in Book			Address				Portrait on page#
=======================================================================================================================

The Freedom of the City of Dundee in the First Class was bestowed on the following men on 6th February 1902, with all and sundry liberties, privileges, and immunities thereto belonging in recognition of their Patriotism in Volunteering for Active Service in the South African War, and their names are recorded in the Lockit Book of Burgesses of the City and Royal Burgh of Dundee, as well as in the Council Minute Book.

Some of these men went on to serve in the Great War of 1914-18 in Dundee's Own 4th Battalion, Royal Highlanders ( the Black Watch).  A good number of the addresses above have disappeared from the scene, following on central redevelopment etc., of the City, but the list might be of interest to those whose fathers, grandfathers, or great grandfathers were involved in the war with the Boer Republics a century or so ago. D.A.

A List of those serving in the 3rd Volunteer Battalion, 3rd Active Service Section,
 with Freedom of the City of Dundee (Scotland) included :

      
      Abbott	L/Sgt.	Alfred		43 Constitution Road.
      Anderson	Pte.	Daniel		22 Sharps Lane.
      Buist	Pte.	William		7 Victoria Street.
      Bowman	Pte.	Alexander	152 High Street, Lochee.
      Burgess	Pte.	Duncan		80 Liff Road. Lochee.
      Blair	L/Cpl.	William		57 Mains Road.
      Butchart	Pte.	William		Lyall Place, Broughty Ferry.
      Carr	Pte.	Robert		11 Pennycook Lane.
      Cosgrove	Pte.	Frank		224 Lochee Road.
      Davidson	Cpl.	Fergus		9 Kinnaird Street.
      Forbes	Bugler	Alexander	1 John Street.
      Gregory	Cpl.	William		23 Dudhope Street.
      Gibb	Pte.	David F.	25 Robertson Street.
      Gray	Pte.	John		91 Cowgate.
      Horne	Cr/Sgt.	John		121 Hawkhill.
      Heron	Pte.	William		2 Liff Road, Lochee.
      Hill	Pte.	Robert		Panmure Billiard Room, Wellgate.
      Lannan	Sgt.	James		13 Watsons Lane.
      Lafferty	Pte.	James		c/o McEwan, 9 Kinnaird Street.
      Lumsden	Pte.	William		94 Mid Street.
      McLaren	L/Cpl.	Robert		20 Isla Street.
      Morgan	Pte.	Charles		46 Hilltown.
      Milne	Pte.	James		46 Rose Street.
      McNairn	Pte.	Alfred B.	2 St.Anne's Street, (Lochee?)
      Miller	Pte.	Charles		52 Cotton Road.
      McBurney	Pte.	Benjamin	5 Temple Lane.
      McQueen	Pte.	George		49 Blackscroft.
      Rae	Lt.	George Stephen	Heath Bank, Broughty Ferry.
      Ramsay	Pte.	James L.	5 Catherine Street.
      Smith	Captain	William Ramsay	Binn Cottage, Perth Road.
      Thomson	Pte.	John		24 Charles Street.
      Watson	L/Cpl.	Robert		4 Rosefield Street.
      Wilkie	Pte.	Andrew		24 Sharps Lane, Lochee.
      
      
 

Return to Arlene's Lists

Read the Muster Roll Notes

RESEARCHERS MAY FIND MORE INFORMATION FROM THE ANGLO-BOER MUSEUM RECORDS


LOCAL INTEREST FAMILY HISTORY INTEREST NEWBIGGING INTEREST ARLENE'S LISTS LOCAL BUSINESS 'DOWN THE AGES'
CHURCH PAGES CHURCH MAGAZINE OLD BOOK EXTRACTS STIRLING SURNAME MONIKIE MEMORIAL HALL 'THE MONIKIE STORY'
WEB PAGES LIST SEARCH THIS WEBSITE HOMEPAGE CONTACT & EMAIL

Please press the BACK BUTTON for your previous page.

The design and content of this page and website is the copyright of the webmaster (unless otherwise stated, freely surrendered, or in the public domain) and, where appropriate, may not be reproduced in any form without the permission of the webmaster.
This page was updated - 09 December, 2014